Waterville tech center students compete in SkillsUSA championships

Forty-one students from Mid-Maine Technical Center in Waterville competed March 18 at the SkillsUSA Maine State Championships.

More than 700 students representing 23 career and technical schools throughout the state participated in the event, hosted by United Technologies Center and Eastern Maine Community College in Bangor. The Gold Medal winners will represent Maine in the National SkillsUSA Championships, scheduled for June 20-24 in Atlanta, Georgia, according to a news release from the center.

Participating high schools include Lawrence, Messalonskee, Waterville and Winslow high schools. The event included homeschooled students, too.

STATE GOLD MEDALISTS

Dan Whitman and Billy Place, Winslow / Waterville, Digital Cinema Production

Stephen Spencer and Cody Knox, Winslow / Messalonskee, Mobile Robotics

Dakota Henderson, Lawrence, Outdoor Leadership

Dan Whitman, Winslow, Photography

Kaido Bard, Lawrence, State Officer

DJ McKenzie and Quinn Denis, Homeschool / Waterville, Television Video Production

STATE SILVER MEDALISTS

Yuliya Paquette, Waterville, EMT: First Aid / CPR

Josh Hutchins, Homeschool, Information Technology Service

Michael D’Amico, Messalonskee, Internetworking

Haleigh McLain, Waterville, Job Interview

Jacob Hanson, Waterville, Job Skill Demonstration A

Brandon Butler, Lawrence, Outdoor Leadership

STATE BRONZE MEDALISTS

Brooke Cunningham, Winslow, Health Occupations Portfolio

Kaido Bard, Lawrence, Mobile Robotics

Ben Penttila, Messalonskee, Outdoor Leadership

Elijah Ubert, Winslow, State T-shirt Design

Nicholas Weiss and Justin Sardano, Winslow / Messalonskee, Television Video Production

Riley Lam, Mackenzie Reed and Collin Labbe, Messalonskee / Waterville / Winslow, Wedding Cake Decorating

OTHER STATE COMPETITORS

Jesse Dixon, Lawrence, Automotive Maintenance

Jordan Harris, Messalonskee, Automotive Service Technology

Nick Breton, Messalonskee, Automotive Tool ID

Storer Boyden, Lawrence, Carpentry

Adam Brann, Messalonskee, Commercial Baking

Dana Stevens, Messalonskee, Culinary Arts

Dylan Milligan, Messalonskee, Digital Cinema

Nigel Thurston, Messalonskee, Digital Cinema

Lydia Bussell, Waterville, Early Childhood Education

Ben Menchen, Lawrence, Electrical Construction Wiring

Jaxen Wiegand, Winslow, Electrical Construction Wiring

Carter Bragg, Messalonskee, Firefighting

Syleena Milligan, Messalonskee, Health Occupations Portfolio

Harly Pomerleau, Winslow, Outdoor Leadership

Travis Reed, Winslow, Outdoor Leadership

Sofija Kleinschmidt, Messalonskee, Photography

Aiden Griffiths, Winslow, Precision Machining

Zachary Vashon, Messalonskee, Precision Machining

¬ęPrevious

Leave a Comment

News Msuica