Hundreds set to receive degrees, certificates in ceremony at HCCC

HERKIMER – Herkimer County Community College will hold its 54th Commencement on Friday, May 13, at 4 pm in the Physical Education building.

There are 337 graduates and candidates for degrees and certificates eligible to participate, according to an announcement by college officials.

Board of Trustees Chairwoman Isabella Crandall will preside over the ceremony.

The national anthem will be sung by Adriana Doria Davis Sumter, a 2022 graduate of the music industry program from Dobbs Ferry and signed by Peyton McKinney, a 2022 graduate of the business administration program from Herkimer.

The invocation and blessing will be given by the Rev. Tamara K. Razzano, pastor at First Presbyterian Church, Little Falls.

The procession will be led by faculty representative and macebearer Associate Professor Blake Pitcher.

Student Government Association President Ryan Packard, of Oneonta; Herkimer
County Legislature Chairman Vincent J. Bono; New York State Assembly members Robert J. Smullen and Brian Miller; New York State Senate members Peter Oberacker and James Tedisco; and Herkimer College Academic Senate President Lisa Elwood-Farber will deliver greetings to students and guests, the announcement added.

The student address, Red Light, Green Light, will be given by Kassandra Garcia, a 2022
graduate of the communication and media program from Rome.

Degrees will be conferred by President Cathleen C. McColgin, with assistance from Provost Michael Oriolo.

Admission to the ceremony is by ticket only. Non-ticket holders may view a live webcast of the ceremony at www.herkimer.edu/commencement.

A reception for the graduates and their guests will be held immediately following the ceremony.

Local graduates and candidates for degrees and certificates are:

Camden

Hollie LH DePasquale, medical coding / transcriptionist; Brittni SL Hebert, human services; and Melissa L. Jessie, business administration;

Canastota

Elora G. Wilmot, general studies;

Cassville

Katelynn R. Phalen, physical therapist assistant;

Cazenovia

Michaela AY Kelly, legal studies;

Chadwicks

Katrinia M. Carro, business administration;

Chittenango

Collin A. Shelton, physical therapist assistant;

Clinton

Ericka M. Arancio, human services;

Cold Brook

Christopher Gauthier, criminal justice; Nathan Jenkins, police basic training; Carliza E. Roark, childhood education; Jack D. Shelhamer, communication arts / music industry; and Haley M. Wood, human services;

Cooperstown

Andrea R. Mills, travel / events management;

DeRuyter

Catherine J. Chapman, assistant physical therapist;

Deerfield

Isabella R. DeStefanis, small business management;

Dolgeville

Vincent E. Armstrong, physical education; Carla J. Lyon, general studies; Hannah F. Napier, human services; and Tyler Perkins, police basic training;

Earlville

Sage E. Ashton, general studies;

Frankfort

Anesa Begic, health professions; Kody J. Curtis, computer science; Korean
Mr. DeJohn, human services; Sarah O. Hamilton, art studio; Maureen P. Kimbrell,
social science; Anna G. McDonald, general studies; William R. Pocyntyluk Jr., human resource management; Hailey A. Traut, general studies; Riley J. Wisheart, general studies; Kiley M. Wren, general studies; and Brayden M. Zahniser, crime / intelligence
analysis;

Hamilton

Emily M. Conroe, physical therapist assistant; and Trey J. Miller, business
administration;

Herkimer

Santino V. Aceto, business administration; Casey N. Buckley, childhood education; William G. Cook, business administration; Heather N. Devitt, accounting; Sarah L. Eastwood, health professions; Kasey L. Eisenbrey, human services; Besim Ferhatovic, business administration; Michael Hagan, police basic training; Matthew Franklin Kelly, general studies;

Ross M. Klein, accounting; Katelyn E. Lowell, health professions; Mitchel F. Martinez, computer science; Braxton A. McKinney, business administration; Peyton E. McKinney, business administration; Julia K. Perkins, general studies; McKenzie A. Pine, business administration; Jianna Scalise, childhood education; Alyssa F. See, science; John Verenich, forensic investigations; Kayleigh R. Voce, general studies; Kaitlyn P. Wells, general studies;

Holland Patent

Christopher E. Cater, quality assurance / science

Ilion

Jeff Chase, basic police training; Timothy M. Day, electrical technology; Tanya L. Dowd, paralegal; Shelby L. Dunham, general studies; Mikayla L. Evans, criminal justice;

Meretta L. Everson, health professions; Alexandria A. Feliciano, Humanities; Paul
ML Gleba, accounting; Adam B. Goodhines, general studies;

Erin RL Jackson, business administration; Garth M. Joseph, basic police training; Sianna M. Kenyon, physical education;

Taylor R. Larmon, small business management; Mark W. Loomis Jr., general studies; James C. Marosek, EMT / paramedic; Tiffany L. Nitka, quality
insurance / science; Stephanie J. Parkhurst, psychology;

Naomi N. Perez, criminal justice; Marla M. Proulx, health professions; Carmen A. Smith, criminal justice; Jacquie B. Sweeney, business administration; Haley NA Thomas, human services; Tanner H. Vogel, physical education; and Julia C. Yardley, social science;

Jordanville

Jensen E. Grescheck, general studies; Hannah N. Young, childhood education; Aliyah R. Gross, childhood education.

Leonardsville

Dana Bailey, early childhood;

Little Falls

Victoria L. Archer, human resource management; Erica A. Baldanza, science; Chase Mr. Bowman, criminal justice;
Jordan L. Brelinsky, human services; Riley E. Caracane, general studies;

David P. Cook, computer / network security; Jada V. DeJesus, small business management; Kailee E. Jasewicz, human resource management;

Adam W. Johnson, police basic training; Neiko Scarano, police basic training; Michele L. Sheldon, general studies;

Madison

Jennifer L. Hull, legal studies;

Mohawk

Mary K. Audycki, medical coding / transcriptionist; Riley A. Brewer, criminal justice; MacKenzie R. Daley, art studio; Madalyn G. De Carr, childhood education;

Kayla R. Foti, human services; Sabrina C. Hunt, human services; Katarenna Pate, police basic training; and Timothy C. Scharett, police basic training;

New Hartford

Camille E. Gossin, fashion buying and merchandising; Jesse G. Ondrako, physical education; and Joseph S. Ondrako, physical education.

New York Mills

Gabrielle M. McNally, general studies; Andrew M. Nichols, accounting; and Jerry L. Plows, social science;

Newport

Seth P. Arsenault, science; Braeton HE Henzel, computer network technology; Cameron M. Manchester, business administration;

Sean P. Spellman, social science; and Theodore C. Upson, business administration;

Oneida

Kayla M. Suppa, human services;

Poland

Christina E. Poplaski, accounting; and Robert F. Powers, general studies;

Prospect

Holly L. Ingersoll-Bozzuto, crime / intelligence analysis;

Richfield Springs

Scott M. Ashley II, human services; See M. Homer, general studies; Karen E. Lopez, medical coding / transcriptionist; and Luke J. Mahoney, legal studies;

Rome

Vincent DeGeorge, general studies; Dawn A. Fanfarillo, health services management technology;

Kassandra M. Garcia, communication and media; Olivia M. Guy, small business management; Christopher J. Hardin, accounting; Justin Losowski, physical therapist assistant;

Xavier WM Mecca, business administration; Laura D. Noble, physical therapist assistant; Tara N. Quinn, paralegal;

Sarah A. Superak, forensic investigations; and Elyssa C. Vernold, paralegal;

St. Johnsville

Michaela N. Monohan, paralegal; and CharliRose Seeley, human services;

Salisbury Center

Chloe D. Bryant, criminal justice; Zane R. Eckler, computer / network security; Ashley A. Edick, physical therapist assistant; and Jamie L. Muir, business administration;

Sauquoit

Raquel DD Burton, crime / intelligence analysis; and Jordan M. Talma, medical coding / transcriptionist;

Utica

Mustafa Abdelrhman, health professions; Kla Awar, health professions; Lailar Be,
early childhood; Naila Civic, forensic investigations;

Katlin M. Cole, health professions;
Robert J. Conley, cybersecurity; Morgan S. Cool-Dineen, accounting; Mee Ra Da,
business administration; Jorving A. Eduardo, small business management;

Alexis M. Fiore, small business management; Moriah A. Giles, human services; Jennifer R. Goodman, human resource management;

Ashley M. Hyde, medical coding / transcriptionist; Michael J. Inman, police basic training; Dylan M. James, social science; Shayla Thi Kim, forensic investigations;

Fiston M. Makoma, general studies; Cha law Eh Paw, criminal justice; Ehdoh Paw, childhood education; Kla Moo Paw, business administration; Alexis M. Platts, social science;

Mila M. Revill, human services; Jasmine M. Rivera, human services; Klur Doh Soe, business administration; Natachia R. Ventura, accounting; and Katherine L. Yaworski, human services.

Waterville

Alexander G. Hilley, legal studies;

West Winfield

Katelyn I. Lincourt, health services management technology;

Whitesboro

Eric D. Burt Jr., accounting; Sean T. Christensen, business administration; Madison L. Cieslak, science; and Kelly A. Parker, paralegal.

Leave a Comment

News Msuica